Spool Holder with spare parts


Here’s a quick DIY spool holder from leftover printer parts. I understand that you might not already have these parts on hand if this is not the case hope you can get inspired by this and create something similar. The criteria for this mini build was to use parts available on hand and to have a solid one piece spool holder. (Although I had to order proper length bolts for the v slot wheels)

Total build price: Under 25$

What you’ll need:

2x 2040 Extrusion cut to 230 mm
1x 2040 Extrusion cut to 70mm
4 x V slot wheels or 625zz bearings
12 x 5mm T nuts
4 x 5mm x 15mm hex bolts
8 x 5mm x 8mm hex bolts
4 x Extrusion corner brackets (STL)
4 x 5mm washers
4 x 2040 Endcaps (STL)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s